Wednesday, May 07, 2008

Reaction to My Fifth Concussion

Something I Wrote to the Tune of Mambo Number Five in response to getting my fifth concussion:

Ladies and Gentlemen, this is Concussion Number 5
One, two, three, four, five
Everybody in the pack
So come on let's fly
Into the penalty play
The boys say take the ball and crash
And I really wanna use the shoulder smash
A breakthrough run like I had last week
I must stay fleet
And knock that guy off his feet
I like crashing, rucking, putting the game to bed
But I just took a shot to head
My wife thinks I'm gonna end up dead

So what can I do?
Where am I and who are you?
Can't remember things, everything flies
It's all good just tell me the date
The TV's back on but it's the show I hate

Chorus:
I just forgot the last year of my life
Was I playing flank on strong or weak side?
A little bit of Advil is all I need
Two of everything is what I see
I think its dehydration from the sun
Noble, you said I was playing for how long?
The talk of retirement is where I am
Going to Saratoga Hospital? Oh Damn!

Kids and team mates making fun all around
So I turn my head to their sounds
I think I fell on the ground
CAT Scan to your left
And an MRI to your right
Team mates to the front and one to the side
Ask a question once
Ask the same question twice
How did I get home?
When did it turn night?

Chorus:
I just forgot the last year of my life
Was I playing flank on strong or weak side?
A little bit of Advil is all I need
Two of everything is what I see
I think its dehydration from the sun
Noble, you said I was playing for how long?
The talk of retirement is where I am
Going to Saratoga Hospital? Oh Damn!

I'll do what I have to
To get a medical release out of the blue
I can't run and I can't hide
Just like Neach it's scrum-cap time!


Chorus:
I just forgot the last year of my life
Was I playing flank on strong or weak side?
A little bit of Advil is all I need
Two of everything is what I see
I think its dehydration from the sun
Noble, you said I was playing for how long?
The talk of retirement is where I am
Going to Saratoga Hospital? Oh Damn!

3 comments:

Perez said...

dont forget mody, only one more concussion till u become a serial killer (or jimmy lol) :D

filimon said...

modyyy ur insanee in the membranee

Pete Mody said...

David,
One more and I don't think I will have an membranes left.